It has been 17 years and 253 days since the city’s pledge to build the West Branch Library.
[…] If the alleged driving on a suspended license shows Sherwood’s propensity to disrespect the law, what other laws may he have disregarded?
I have it on good authority that Sherwood’s active warrant for Failure to Appear has been satisfied…very, very recently. Apparently in the last day or two he paid the $1,500 bond. It’s disconcerting that it took public revelation of the situation in my blog of September 8, 2015, to make him do what he should have done months ago.
The information about this issue remains interesting. Failure to Appear in Arizona Revised Statutes says under A.R.S. §13-2506, “A. A person commits failure to appear in the second degree if, having been required by law to appear in connection with any misdemeanor or petty offense, such person knowingly fails to appear as required, regardless of the disposition of the charge requiring the appearance. 1. Failure to appear in the second degree is a class 1 misdemeanor.”
I discovered that in Arizona misdemeanors are divided into 3 categories: Class 1, Class 2 and Class 3. Class 1 misdemeanors are the most serious. The maximum penalties are:
- Class 1 misdemeanor: up to $2,500.00 fine and six months in jail;